CV

Dominique Baron-Bonarjee, French/Indian/British

Performance, live art, visual art, writing

//  performances and exhibitions

2017 Curves of the Hours, Nakanojo Biennale, Gunma, Japan | exhibition and performance

2017 P-Bodies Contemporary Performance Festival, Leipzig

2017 Between at A217 Gallery, London | group exhibition

2016 Emergency 2016, Wordofwarning, Manchester | durational performance

2016 ROTA at KGB Kunstwoche Berlin, Galerie Wedding | 10 hour performance

2016 Loitering with Intent, People’s History Museum | group exhibition

2016 Vacancies, Galerie Wedding, Berlin | group exhibition

2016 Made of Walking, Animart Delphi Greece | presentation & performance

2016 Artvivors at Spreeknie Festival, Berlin | performance & moving image works

2016 Collapse Manchester, Hazard 2016 | commissioned intervention

2016 Sui Generis, Water Tower Art Festival | mixed media installation & performance

2016 Earth Tomes, performance dir. Joan Laage, Liverpool Hope University & Hackney Showrooms

2016 No Winter’s Tale, performance exhibition, Funkhaus, Berlin

2015 Field Trip Project Asia, NIE Gallery Singapore; Vargas Museum, Philippines

2015 ‘Collapse Nº1 – Shimbashi, Tokyo‘ | Performance in public space

2015 ‘Dark Matters’ Nakanojo Biennale Japan | Collaboration with Kaoru Murakami

2015 Butoh Exchange International Dancers Series, Art Centre Keio University

2015 nameless, Hagiso Gallery, Tokyo | Joint exhibition with Ryo Shimizu.

2014 Nothingness, Tatwerk Berlin | dance and voice performance

2014 Black March Berlin | Performance in public space.

2014 Solo Butoh Exhibition, CCCP Gallery, Tokyo | curated by Natsu Nakajima.

2014 Butoh Spring, Tatwerk Berlin | performance and workshop.

2013 RED, Isamu Noguchi Room, Art Centre, Keio University | with Yosuke Fujita

2013 Being and Seeing, Kyozon Gallery, Tokyo | performance with composer Yas Kaz

2013 ‘Making Tracks’ ONCA Gallery, UK | Group exhibition

2013 ‘Pas de Deux’, Block House Gallery, Tokyo | video installation & performance

2013  Pas de Deux, Urban Guild, Kyoto | video installation & performance

2013 Future Shorts, Chiyoda Arts 3331, Tokyo | video installation & performance

2013 Black Box, Gallery éf, Tokyo | installation & performance with sound artist Arihiro Yamada

2013 Instructions for Walks, Parlour Showrooms Gallery, Bristol | sound piece

2013 Black Marche, 59 Rivoli Gallery , Dimanche Rouge, Paris | Participatory performance in public space

2013 Third Life Hagiso Gallery, Tokyo |  group exhibition

2013 Black Walk London |  performance in public space

2012 Time Winds by Yoshito Ohno, Kazuo Ohno Festival, Bank Art, Yokohama | group performance

2012 Black Box, Kazuo Ohno Dance Studio, Yokohama

2012 Black Walking Piece Tokyo | performance in public space

2012 Future Shorts Japan, 3331 Arts Chiyoda Tokyo | performance in artist Sandra Goldmann’s installation

2011 No Spitting, Dorset Estate (2011)  |  artist and curator with Mihaela Varzari

2010 Move – Choreographing You, Hayward Gallery | performer in Nevin Aladag’s ‘Raise the Roof’

2010 Barcelona Butoh Festival | solo performance

2010 Catching Shadows, V&A Museum, London | performance in designer Juliana Sissons’ costume installation

2010 The Theatre of the Viscera, La Nef-Manufacture d’Utopies, Paris | residency and installation combining in collaboration with Ingrid Hu and Matt Jackson

2010 Environmental Entanglement, Cold Comfort Farm, Connecticut | sculpture & dance collaboration

2010 The Dali Project, Labapalooza Festival, St Ann’s Warehouse New York | Performer for Puppet Junction.

2009 Spice Festival Hackney Empire, London | Solo Performance

2008 First Position, Seamus Ryan Photographic Studio, London | site-specific performance installation | Supported by Arts Council England

2008 Buried Images, BAC Scratch Festival London| performance installation

2008 Waking/Preservation, Collision Festival London | audio-visual performance collaboration with Matt Jackson

2008 Rehearsal for a Stage Show, Camley St Gardens, London | performance collaboration with Rosie Cooper

2008 Strandings, Museum für Gestaltung, Zurich  | performance collaboration with Cie. Tand | supported by Kulturstiftung & TanzHaus, Zurich

2008 Handbag by Geraldine Pilgrim, Battersea Arts Centre, London | performer

2008 Her Name is Dora Matthews, Sophiensaele, 100˚ Festival Berlin | Collaboration with Bridget Stacey

2007 The Sugar Beast Circus, Shunt Space, London | Dir. Geneva Foster-Gluck

2007 Retrovertigo, Lebrija Theatre, Seville. Dir. Pete Brooks | collaborative multi-media work with Central Saint Martins MA class

2006 The Coelicoloe, Camden Peopleʼs Theatre, London | group show with Lotos Collective

2006 The Powder Factory, Hackney Empire London & Marato Festival  Barcelona | Dir. Geneva Foster-Gluck |Supported by Arts Council England.


// talks and presentations

2017 Sacred Places, Liverpool Hope University, UK

2015 ‘Body in the Contemporary City’, Universitat Oberta de Catalunya, Barcelona.

2015 ‘Beyond Contamination‘, Performance Studies International PSi Conference | Aomori Museum of Contemporary Art, Japan.

2015 ‘Where to? The future of walking arts‘, Falmouth University, UK.

2014 Berlin Butoh Festival, round table moderator, Berlin.


// awards & support

Sasakawa Foundation Grant 2015

Institut Français Tokyo 2015

Lisa Ullmann Travel Scholarship Fund 2011, UK

Make A Difference Award 2011, UK

Puppet Centre Trust 2010, UK

La NEF, artist in residence, 2010, Paris, France

European Cultural Foundation award 2009

Arts Council England Grant 2008


// workshops & teaching

2017, Body Material workshop, Sacred Places Conference, Liverpool Hope University

2015 – present, ‘Body Material’ performance workshops, London

2014 ‘Revolt of the body: introduction to Butoh’, Dance Foundation Course, Harare Zimbabwe

2014 Performance workshop, Tatwerk Berlin

2010-2012 Workshops in India, Norway and USA


// education

Performance & Art
MA Performance Art, 2007 | Central St Martins School of Art, London

Performance and Dance research and training, Japan | Ko Murobushi, Yukio Suzuki, Yoshito Ohno, Masaki Iwana, Akira Kasai, Natsu Nakajima

Contemporary Dance training | Alessandro Carboni, Athina Valha, Nacera Belaza, Julie Anne Stanzak, Skinner Releasing with Gaby Agis, Body Weather Laboratory – Oguri, 2009-2010


// personal information

Languages | English & French (bilingual), Spanish & Italian (fluent), Japanese (learner), German (learner)